Image Map

August 6, 2014

ARIEL'S SISTER {Jerome Russell x Beyond the Zone}

So I got my hair did.

It was a black to ash blonde ombre and the blonde got brassy as heck. I originally wanted a red ombre and that was the reason why I bleached my hair in the first place. But I liked the blonde!

So I got semi-permanent dye to test out the waters.
And here is the result!


 The color is a deeper plum in person. But the camera cannot capture it >:( This is how bright it'd typically be in sunlight.

I got Jerome Russell in Purple and Beyond the Zone in Crimson Storm.

The smell of both dyes are delish. Can something smell pretty? LOL Because these do. The purple dye smalls like edible grape gum.

The color is pretty and noticeable all along the ombre, from the dark to lightened areas.

The dyes will fade gradually after each wash(5-28 washes) and maybe I'll get a permanent wine red done after :)

BEFORE reference photo:


How I did it:
I got this color by mixing the two. But it turned out too pink so I did another round with just the purple and this was the result! I only covered the blonde areas going above it by only an inch or so. It's ridiculously pretty and I want it to stay forever. I'll see how long it will last and how the color will stay on. I love it :')

July 24, 2014

ADDICTED to Nail Stickers!

I'm late on trying nail stickers. I've always liked the idea of how easy they are but never come across any I liked in stores. BornPrettyStore sent me three to try and I think I'm addicted.


Two of these(the blue floral one and oriental painting one) were more like water decals. Meaning that you soak them in water and they come off as a film that you then put on your nail and apply top coat. More finicky, yes.

First is this super pretty floral one!
I thought it would be too much to have all my nails with this sticker so I did it selectively and it turned out very nicely.
Link: http://www.bornprettystore.com/12pcs-nail-water-decals-transfer-stickers-charming-lily-peony-pattern-p-14974.html

Second is the oriental painting nail sticker.
Unlike the one above, these are like tiny stickers and does not cover your entire nail. I had already painted a white base color before applying them.
Link: http://www.bornprettystore.com/nail-water-decals-transfers-sticker-stylish-feather-flower-bird-pattern-sheet-g044k222-p-13695.html

Lastly, is my fave!
These are the LEGIT nail stickers y'all. You literally just peel them off, stick them on your nails and paint a coat of clear polish(optional). The result looks amazing, like you had gel nails done at a salon. I was also obsessed with the design <3 p="">
Link: http://www.bornprettystore.com/14pcs-full-nail-sticker-nostalgic-effiel-tower-pretty-floral-patterned-p-12031.html


 Great thing about all of these is that there isn't any waiting time for them to dry, it's easy and they all live up to what they claim - they last 7 days. Removal is just like regular nail polish and the designs are intricate and detailed without the $$$ and effort. Plus for me.

BornPrettyStore has a TON of different designs for very cheap prices so you guys could check it out! Some of these designs get sold pretty quick so take your pick.

 Click the link for their nail art:
http://www.bornprettystore.com/nail-c-268.html

10% off code: EZB10



July 4, 2014

F(X) RED LIGHT Inspired Makeup

I love grungy looks and was so hyped when I saw that (fx) came back with RED LIGHT along that kind of look! I decided to go ahead and try doing a look inspired by the video as I thought their concept was amazing.


First off, decide which eye you want to make up. You will not do your eyebrows on that side as well. Afterwards, you decide which eye you want to wear lenses - if any at all.

Once you've decided that, let's get on to the tutorial :)


For the lips, apply a red color and blend out the edges.
You can choose to do a subtle gradient which I have made a quick tutorial for HERE.

Once you got your makeup did..
Find some chain accessories and rock this look!

Don't forget to take photos too!




Hope you liked the tutorial!
Let me know if you try out this look, cuz I'd like to know ;D or tweet/instagram it!

And obvi, I'll leave you with their music video.

F(X) - RED LIGHT

July 2, 2014

NYX Round Lipstick SWATCHES

Lipstick adds a finishing touch to any look. And depending on the color the entire feel of the look can change! I had an urge to go get some and I've wanted to get the NYX Roundstick lipsticks because I like the brand a lot. It's drugstore priced yet the quality is on par with mid-high ends!

I got myself 4 lippies in Medusa, Black Cherry, Haute Melon and Pink Lyric.(fyi: I got them from cherryculture, I'll link it below)






Pink Lyric is a fun bright pink. And I mean BRIGHT. Hot pink or barbie pink would describe this color perfectly.


I got Haute Melon as I wanted something orangey-but-not-too-orange color and this was great as it is a nice coral color. It has a pink undertone which helps to fit well with my skin complexion without washing me out.



 Medusa is a deep plum color without any other hues. Strictly purple. This lipstick has a very little amount of sparkle, barely enough so I'd still call it matte.


Black Cherry looks a deep dark lip color but depending on how you apply it, the color can be a very natural red. Best described as rouge.



ARM SWATCH

The texture of all these lippies is smooth so they glide on very well. The color is very pigmented for each of them but I do know that some NYX round lipsticks can be quite sheer depending on the shade you choose. I personally mix some of these colors to get some insanely pretty colors too(ex: pink lyric x medusa = PERF). Also, these stay on pretty well without much smearing and smudging. Overall I think it's a really good lipstick :)

So I am going to get some more, I just know it.
There are soo many shades to pick from and I am not done trying them out yet AND they are just $3.50 so uhm. Why not?

You guys should check them out too!
http://www.cherryculture.com/cosmetics/makeup/nyx/nyx-round-lipstick/16605&cat=284&page=1

And if you have, how do you like these?



June 14, 2014

RAIN SHOWER GREY Review

How are y'all doing??
This is the second part of my review from MapleLens. Previously I reviewed the Eyes Cream Choccomousse which I liked a lot.

So second up for review:
EOS RAIN SHOWER GREY

LENS INFO
Diameter: 14.5mm
Water Content: 38%
Base Curve: 8.8mm
Life Span: 1 Year Disposal

COLOR + DESIGN 
The grey color has a slight blue hue to it and I quite like that. The center is yet again another yellow burst which adds dimension to the design. If you look closely at how the design is, it looks like flower petals all around. There a a very thin black ring around the outer edge surrounded by another extremely light grey ring that borders the lenses.

ENLARGEMENT 
They enlarge well for my taste but it might be considered just minimal enlargement.

COMFORT 
These also felt very comfortable but they did dry out my eyes a bit faster than the choccomousse lenses that I reviewed previously.

OVERALL 
I'd give this a 4.5 if I could for these. I was expecting a darker color to show up(which is actually what I wanted) but these were brighter! Not in a bad way. They are still very nice but they don't come off as natural. I love these lenses - or any vibrant grey lenses - when paired with a red lip though!


Here's the link to the lenses:
http://www.maplelens.com/brands/e-o-s/eos-rain-shower/eos-rain-shower-3-tone-grey/



And don't forget that there is a giveaway going on to win $50 credit to shop on MapleLens!
Check it out by clicking the banner below :)



June 10, 2014

EYESCREAM Choccomousse Review

I've got two circle lens reviews both from MapleLens!
They are Eyes Cream Choccomousse and EOS Rain Shower Grey.

First up, like the title says are the
EYESCREAM CHOCCOMOUSSE

LENS INFO
Diameter : 14.5mm
Water Content : 42%
Base Curve : 8.7mm
Life Span : 3 Month Disposal
Available Prescription : -0.00 ~ -6.00

COLOR + DESIGN 
The color puts choco into choccomousse because, well, t's a chocolate color! It's a rich dark brown with a lighter burst in the center. The design is very pretty and can be slightly seen when up close. The design helps give your eyes that pop while still looking relatively natural.

ENLARGEMENT 
Anything gives me enlargement it seems, hah. My irises are quite small even though people may say I have "big eyes" well, these lenses gave me big eyes alright. you can tell from the photo how it enlarged my eyes. I like the enlargement factors of 14.5mm lenses in general though :)

COMFORT 
These were great! I did not feel them at all and they hardly dried my eyes out.

OVERALL 
Honestly, I was looking to get a pair that was natural yet not too natural that nobody would think I was wearing lenses. Gurl gotta mesmerize with these eyes! haha


I have been eyeing these specific lenses and thought it was great that I had the chance to review them. If you have been looking for some good every day lenses too then here's the link to these:
http://www.maplelens.com/brands/geo-medical/geo-eyes-cream-series/eyes-cream-choco-mousse/

And don't forget that there is a giveaway going on to win $50 credit to shop on MapleLens!
Check it out by clicking the banner below :)





Take care!

June 5, 2014

My New Hurr(with Palty)

Sorry that this isn't a tutorial :( but this is to share my new hair color and show that you can achieve a nice ombre yourself with palty foam hair dyes! I wanted to ombre my hair because I figured it would be perfect for a lazy person. I mean, no need for dying regrowth? Hello.

I had dark hair for over a year and was pretty done with it. So I colored my hair :)
Specifically in the color hard bleach and creamy caramel and a little bit of some brown color.
I did bleach my hair twice at the ends to achieve an almost platinum blonde color. That way when I put an ash brown over it, it became an ash blonde.


I had a friend help me out to do this and we never did an ombre before even though we always dye each others' hair. I was afraid of it turning out jagged and uneven but the result was a nice gradient!


The process was really watching youtube videos, playing around, and "trial and it'll work". The color(irl) goes from my black roots, to a dark brown, to a light brown... to a honey brown, to an ash blonde :) Lots of colors in a gradual way = SUCCESS IT'S A NICE OMBRE


I do plan to make the ombre go a bit higher in a few months. So if anyone is interested in a tutorial for that do let me know! But for now, this post just seems to be one for me to spam my face. Gosh.

Anyways, I'm hosting a giveaway for circle lenses, so check that out while you're here :)




Take care,

$50 CIRCLE LENS GIVEAWAY!

Hey y'all.

I'll be reviewing two lenses from MapleLens soon but before that, they have kindly sponsored a giveaway for you circle lens lovers! It's not just winning a pair of lenses girls(and guys ;D) but the winner will get a $50 credit to their account!

So let me hush up and get the giveaway started.

a Rafflecopter giveaway

BANNER:


The giveaway will end on July 9th, 2014 so that gives you plenty of time to enter.
I'll be emailing the winner with instructions on how to receive their prize so please check your email when the giveaway is over!

So join and take care!



May 15, 2014

SPRING BABY {TUTORIAL}

Harro, It's been a while since I posted and I must say that I probably won't be back to posting regularly(once a week). Blogging will just be a pass time for me now as I am too busy to keep up with it the way I did before. I hope that doesn't discourage any of you from checking out my blog from time to time though! Or if you are subscribed to me via bloglovin' you'll get the updates anyways :)

Unto the makeup tutorial doe~
 Spring is officially here and everyone went crazy over the sakura. I don't blame them, they're so pretty!
So when spring comes along all the peoples bring out their pastels, pinks, yellow and vibrant clothes out. Why not bring them out of our makeup bag too?


(Click on the tutorial for a larger view)


It's a bit of a bold look for me, but once in a while it's fun for a change :)
I'm a spring baby(March!), what about you?



xx
THT Christina

ShareThis